Product
  • Product
  • Supplier
  • Inquiry

    EN

    Home > Food Additives > Defoamers (Find 6 items)

    Defoamers

    Silicone oil

    (556-67-2)
    Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) belongs to a group of polymeric organosilicon compounds that are commonly referred to as silicones. PDMS is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer, and is particularly known for its unusual rheological (or flow) properties. PDMS is optically clear, and, in general, inert, non-toxic, and non-flammable. It is also called dimethicone and is one of several types of silicone oil (polymerized siloxane). Its applications range from contact lenses and medical devices to elastomers; it is also present in shampoos (as dimethicone makes hair shiny and slippery), food (antifoaming agent), caulking, lubricants, kinetic sand, and heat-resistant tiles.

    Suppliers of Silicone oil

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    Petrolatum

    (8009-03-8)
    With the characteristics of no color or smell, chemical inertness, semisolid, lipophilic property and good adhesion, it is suitable to manufacture substrates of hair cream, hair conditioner, eye cream, lipstick, wax matrix and so on. Medical petrolatum (vaseline) can be widely used as the matrix of ointment because it is almost compatible with all drugs without changes in drugs. Hydrophilic vaseline can be prepared by adding alcohols such as stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol and cholesterol after heated fusion and sufficient stir. Hydrophilic vaseline is an ointment base with strong permeability, stability and small stimulation. This ointment matrix can be used alone for dry skin rash, erythema, papules and other diseases, especially for the removal of blood scab and desquamation. Vaseline can also be used as a non-ionic emulsifier to be compatible with cholesterol, so the range of compatibility is very wide. In addition, it can be compatible with liquid drugs or aqueous solutions of drugs because of its absorbability. Industrial vaseline can be used as rubber softener, anti-rust of metal devices and raw material of rust proof grease. Defoamer; lubricant; release agent; protective coating.
    The product is suitable for preparing ingredients of medicine ointment and skin protection cream. It can be used for the anticorrosion of mechanical equipments, metal and parts, especially precision instruments, medical equipment and other advanced products. It can be used as lubricating grease in anti-attrition parts of machines when the temperature is not high and the mechanical load is not large. It can be used as the ingredients of high-end cosmetics and other daily necessities, such as skin care cream, hair cream, lipstick pomade ,etc. Pharmaceutic aid (ointment base, oleaginous); Protectant (topical). petrolatum (petroleum jelly; Vaseline) softens and smoothes the skin. It forms a film on the skin’s surface, preventing moisture loss caused by evaporation, and protecting against irritation. Its disadvantage lies in the difficulty of effectively and properly removing it from the skin. Studies indicate that petrolatum accelerates the recovery of skin surface lipids, permeating throughout the stratum corneum layer, and allowing normal barrier recovery despite its occlusive properties. Thus it does not form or act as an impermeable membrane. It is a purified mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons from petroleum. Petrolatum imparts a greasier feeling than other emollients and also has the potential for clogging pores and causing comedogenicity. Although it can cause allergic skin rashes, petrolatum is non-toxic to the skin when properly purified and of high grade. Petrolatum is a release agent, lubricant, and defoaming agent that is a purified mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons obtained from petro- leum. it varies in color from white to yellow. it is used in bakery products, dehydrated fruits and vegetables, and egg white solids.

    Suppliers of Petrolatum

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    Polypropylene Glycol

    (25322-69-4)
    Defoamer; solvent for vegetable oils, waxes and resins. Used in eucalyptus, beverages, candy, yeast, etc. Used in the production of yeast and monosodium glutamate. The defoaming efficiency is several to tens of times that of edible oil.

    Polyether Polyol

    (9003-11-6)
    Defoamer. The defoaming effect is 25-30 times higher than that of soybean oil. Use 3%~5% aqueous solution. Used in the manufacture of polyurethane foams, adhesives and elastomers and other purposes are non-ionic surfactants; stabilizers, solubilizers. Used in fragrance concentrates. Stabilizer; solubilizer; defoamer; humectant is used in perfume concentrates. As an emulsifier, it can be used in fermentation process according to my country's regulations, and should be used in appropriate amount according to production needs. Biochemical Research

    Poly(propyleneglycol)

    (25322-69-4)
    Defoamer. The defoaming effect is 25-30 times higher than that of soybean oil. Use 3%~5% aqueous solution. Used in the manufacture of polyurethane foams, adhesives and elastomers; it is a non-ionic surfactant; stabilizer, solubilizer. Used in fragrance concentrates.

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    • 1
    • Go to Page Go
    The food defoamer is refined by dispersing aids and emulsifiers with excellent properties. It has the characteristics of low dosage, safe and non-toxic, and obvious defoaming effect. The edible defoamer is specially designed for defoaming in the food processing industry, and is widely used in the food industry such as soy products, dairy industry, pharmaceuticals, dairy products, beverages, sugar industry, soy protein extraction, soy vinegar brewing, cigarette holder adhesives, etc. "Defoamers" on Echemi mainly supplies raw materials for food defoamers.
    Suggestions
    Email:
    Message:
    Send Message