Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Econazole nitrate

Econazole nitrate

Econazole nitrate structure

Econazole nitrate 

structure
  • CAS No:

    24169-02-6

  • Formula:

    C18H15Cl3N2O.HNO3

  • Chemical Name:

    Econazole nitrate

  • Synonyms:

    1H-Imidazole,1-[2-[(4-chlorophenyl)methoxy]-2-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)ethyl]-,nitrate (1:1);Imidazole,1-[2,4-dichloro-β-[(p-chlorobenzyl)oxy]phenethyl]-,mononitrate;1H-Imidazole,1-[2-[(4-chlorophenyl)methoxy]-2-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)ethyl]-,mononitrate;1H-Imidazole,1-[2-[(4-chlorophenyl)methoxy]-2-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)ethyl]-,(±)-,mononitrate;Econazole nitrate;R 14827;1-[2-(4-Chlorobenzyloxy)-2-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)ethyl]imidazole nitrate;Pevaryl;(±)-Econazole nitrate;Spectazole;Pargin;Epi-Pevaryl;Ifenec;Ecostatin;Micogin;SQ 13050;Gyno-Pevaril;Palavale;Micofugal;NSC 243115;Gynoryl;68797-31-9

  • Categories:

    Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients  >  Inhibitor Drugs

Description

Econazole nitrate (Spectazole) is an imidazole class antifungal medication.Target: AntifungalEconazole nitrate is an antifungal medication of the imidazole class. It is used as a cream to treat skin infections such as athlete's foot, tinea, pityriasis versicolor, ringworm, and jock itch. In each of these tests the activity of econazole was compared with that of different reference drugs. Vaginal candidiasis in rats was cured after oral administration of econazole. Toxicity and teratogeni


Econazole nitrate is a white crystalline powder. (NTP, 1992)


Econazole nitrate is a white crystalline powder. (NTP, 1992)|An imidazole derivative that is commonly used as a topical antifungal agent.

Econazole nitrate Basic Attributes

444.7

443.020630

246-053-5

757882|243115

DTXSID6025226

2933290090

Characteristics

93.1

5.97690

white to off-white

162 °C

H2O: <0.1 g/100 mL at 19 ºC;chloroform/methanol: soluble 25mg/mL (choloroform:methanol (1:1))

Refrigerator

Oral-rat LD50: 668 mg/kg; skin-rat LD50: 1360 mg/kg

Flammable; burning produces toxic nitrogen oxides and chloride fumes

184.8 Ų [M+H]+ [CCS Type: TW, Method: calibrated with polyalanine and drug standards]

Insoluble in water.

Amines, Phosphines, and Pyridines

Safety Information

NONH for all modes of transport

3

22-36/38-36/37/38

26-36-36/37

NI4450000

Xn,Xi

Treasury is ventilated, low temperature and dry; stored separately from food materials

P305 + P351 + P338

H302-H315-H319

Flash point data for this chemical are not available; however, it is probably combustible. (NTP, 1992)

|Warning|H302 (100%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]|P264, P270, P280, P301+P312, P302+P352, P305+P351+P338, P321, P330, P332+P313, P337+P313, P362, and P501|Aggregated GHS information provided by 4 companies from 1 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.|P264, P270, P273, P280, P301+P312, P302+P352, P305+P351+P338, P321, P330, P332+P313, P337+P313, P362, P391, and P501|Aggregated GHS information provided by 51 companies from 5 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.

Fires involving this material can be controlled with a dry chemical, carbon dioxide or Halon extinguisher. (NTP, 1992)

SMALL SPILLS AND LEAKAGE: If you spill this chemical, you should dampen the solid spill material with water, then transfer the dampened material to a suitable container. Use absorbent paper dampened with water to pick up any remaining material. Seal your contaminated clothing and the absorbent paper in a vapor-tight plastic bag for eventual disposal. Wash all contaminated surfaces with a soap and water solution. Do not reenter the contaminated area until the Safety Officer (or other responsible person) has verified that the area has been properly cleaned. STORAGE PRECAUTIONS: You should store this material under ambient temperatures. (NTP, 1992)

RECOMMENDED RESPIRATOR: Where the neat test chemical is weighed and diluted, wear a NIOSH-approved half face respirator equipped with an organic vapor/acid gas cartridge (specific for organic vapors, HCl, acid gas and SO2) with a dust/mist filter. (NTP, 1992)

Toxicity

moderately toxic

Drug Information

Treatment of vulvovaginal candidiasis

Substances that destroy fungi by suppressing their ability to grow or reproduce. They differ from FUNGICIDES, INDUSTRIAL because they defend against fungi present in human or animal tissues. (See all compounds classified as Antifungal Agents.)|Compounds that specifically inhibit STEROL 14-DEMETHYLASE. A variety of azole-derived ANTIFUNGAL AGENTS act through this mechanism. (See all compounds classified as 14-alpha Demethylase Inhibitors.)

SYMPTOMS: Symptoms of exposure to this compound include skin effects such as burning, itching, stinging and erythema. Other symptoms include irritation, nausea, vomiting, mild and transitory auditory hallucinations, mild and transitory visual hallucinations, cephalalgia and dizziness. ACUTE/CHRONIC HAZARDS: This compound is an eye irritant. When heated to decomposition it emits very toxic fumes of chlorine and nitrogen oxides. (NTP, 1992)

EYES: First check the victim for contact lenses and remove if present. Flush victim's eyes with water or normal saline solution for 20 to 30 minutes while simultaneously calling a hospital or poison control center. Do not put any ointments, oils, or medication in the victim's eyes without specific instructions from a physician. IMMEDIATELY transport the victim after flushing eyes to a hospital even if no symptoms (such as redness or irritation) develop. SKIN: IMMEDIATELY flood affected skin with water while removing and isolating all contaminated clothing. Gently wash all affected skin areas thoroughly with soap and water. If symptoms such as redness or irritation develop, IMMEDIATELY call a physician and be prepared to transport the victim to a hospital for treatment. INHALATION: IMMEDIATELY leave the contaminated area; take deep breaths of fresh air. If symptoms (such as wheezing, coughing, shortness of breath, or burning in the mouth, throat, or chest) develop, call a physician and be prepared to transport the victim to a hospital. Provide proper respiratory protection to rescuers entering an unknown atmosphere. Whenever possible, Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA) should be used; if not available, use a level of protection greater than or equal to that advised under Protective Clothing. INGESTION: DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. If the victim is conscious and not convulsing, give 1 or 2 glasses of water to dilute the chemical and IMMEDIATELY call a hospital or poison control center. Be prepared to transport the victim to a hospital if advised by a physician. If the victim is convulsing or unconscious, do not give anything by mouth, ensure that the victim's airway is open and lay the victim on his/her side with the head lower than the body. DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. IMMEDIATELY transport the victim to a hospital. (NTP, 1992)

Econazole

Econazole nitrate Use and Manufacturing

Uses

Azole antifungal

Human Drugs -> EU pediatric investigation plans|Human Drugs -> FDA Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations (Orange Book) -> Active Ingredients

Computed Properties

Molecular Weight:444.7
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count:1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:5
Rotatable Bond Count:6
Exact Mass:443.020639
Monoisotopic Mass:443.020639
Topological Polar Surface Area:93.1
Heavy Atom Count:28
Complexity:404
Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count:1
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:2
Compound Is Canonicalized:Yes

Recommended Suppliers of Econazole nitrate

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.