Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Cesium bromide

Cesium bromide

Cesium bromide structure

Cesium bromide 

structure
  • CAS No:

    7787-69-1

  • Formula:

    BrCs

  • Chemical Name:

    Cesium bromide

  • Synonyms:

    Cesium bromide (CsBr);Cesium bromide;Cesium monobromide;NSC 84269;59217-60-6;186348-97-0

  • Categories:

    Inorganic Chemistry  >  Bromine Compounds

Description

Cesium bromide is a colourless crystals. It has been used in protein crystallization for anamolous scattering.

Cesium bromide Basic Attributes

212.81

211.823776

232-130-0

06M25EDM3F

84269

DTXSID8064854

28275900

Characteristics

0

-2.99600

White beads

4.44 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)

636 °C

1300 °C

1300°C

1.6984

H2O: 55 g/100 mL (20 ºC)

Store in a tightly closed container. Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible substances.

Celiac-rat LD50: 1400 mg/kg

Thermal decomposition to emit toxic bromide fumes

Safety Information

NONH for all modes of transport

3

36/37/38

26-36

FK9275000

Xi

The warehouse is low-temperature, ventilated and dry

Stable.

P261-P305 + P351 + P338

H315-H319-H335

|Warning|H302 (13.04%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]|P261, P264, P270, P271, P280, P301+P312, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P312, P321, P330, P332+P313, P337+P313, P362, P403+P233, P405, and P501|Aggregated GHS information provided by 72 companies from 7 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.

Toxicity

moderately toxic

Drug Information

cesium bromide

Cesium bromide Use and Manufacturing

Uses

In x-ray fluorescent screens, spectrometer prisms, absorption-cell windows.

Cesium bromide (CsBr): ACTIVE

Computed Properties

Molecular Weight:212.81
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:1
Exact Mass:211.82379
Monoisotopic Mass:211.82379
Heavy Atom Count:2
Complexity:2
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:2
Compound Is Canonicalized:Yes

Recommended Suppliers of Cesium bromide

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.