Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry

EN

Home > Encyclopedia > Mineral Oil

Mineral Oil

Mineral Oil structure
  • CAS No:

    8042-47-5

  • Formula:

    N/A

  • Synonyms:

    White; Slaboil; Whie Oil; Parol 70; Whiteruss; Atolein(E); Mineral Oil; Paraffin Oil; Slaboil(Obs.); Liqudparaffin

  • Categories:

    Food Additives  >  Coating Agent

Request for Quotation

Description

Heavy white oil Mineral oil mist is a colorless, oily liquid aerosol dispersed in air with an odor like burned lubricating oil. The odor threshold is 1.0 ppm.

View AllView Less

Basic Attributes

  • 8042-47-5

  • N/A

  • 239979

  • 451.972

  • 173

  • 0.00000

  • 232-455-8

  • AEOVEGJBKQQFOP-DDVLFWKVSA-L

  • 9

  • 1

  • 2

Characteristics

  • white; light oil

  • 085g/mLat 20°C

  • 572 to 707° F (decomposes) (NTP, 1992)

  • 310

  • 185 °C

  • n20/D 1.467(lit.)

  • H2O: insoluble

  • −20°C

  • 0.0001 hPa (20 °C)

Safety Information

  • III

  • 32

  • 27101985

  • 1263

  • 3

  • 36/37/38-41

  • 23-26-36-24/25

  • PY8047000

  • Xi

  • P201, P202, P261, P264, P271, P280, P281, P302+P352, P304+P312, P304+P340, P308+P313, P312, P321, P332+P313, P362, P405, P501

  • H315

  • LD50 orally in Rabbit: > 5000 mg/kg LD50 dermal Rabbit > 2000 mg/kg

Usage

For routine PCR amplifications. Minimizes evaporation of reactions run in PCR instruments without heated lids. mineral oil is an emollient cleanser and demulsifier of dirt trapped in pores. Mineral oil is excellent for use in cleansers. In leave-on cosmetics, its comedogenicity or lack thereof appears related to the level of raw material refinement; therefore, some suppliers state that their product is non-comedogenic. When used in leave-on preparations, mineral oil’s occlusive capability is considered to help improve the epidermal barrier function. This is a clear, odorless oil derived from petroleum and is not known to cause allergic reactions.

View AllView Less

Material

Scan the QR Code to Share

Suggestions
Email:
Message:
Send Message