Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Benzoic anhydride

Benzoic anhydride

Benzoic anhydride structure

Benzoic anhydride 

structure
  • CAS No:

    93-97-0

  • Formula:

    C14H10O3

  • Chemical Name:

    Benzoic anhydride

  • Synonyms:

    Benzoic acid,1,1′-anhydride;Benzoic anhydride;Benzoic acid,anhydride;Benzoyl anhydride;Benzoyl benzoate;NSC 37116;Bis(phenylcarbonyl)ether

  • Categories:

    Biochemical Engineering  >  Nucleoside Drugs

Description

white to almost white crystals or crystalline


Benzoic anhydride is an acyclic carboxylic anhydride. It derives from a benzoic acid.

Benzoic anhydride Basic Attributes

226.22700

226.23

202-291-1

9K7X34FOV2

37116

DTXSID1029122

4002191900

Characteristics

43.37000

3.2

1.199

42.5 °C

360 °C

>230 °F

1.57665 (20ºC)

H2O: 0.01 g/L

Store at RT.

1.18e-04 mmHg

Safety Information

I; II; III

5.1

NONH for all modes of transport

3

R36/37/38

S26-S37/39

Xi

P261-P280-P305 + P351 + P338

H315-H318-H335

|Danger|H315 (100%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]|P261, P264, P271, P280, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P310, P312, P321, P332+P313, P337+P313, P362, P403+P233, P405, and P501|Aggregated GHS information provided by 84 companies from 7 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.

Drug Information

benzoic anhydride

Benzoic anhydride Use and Manufacturing

Uses

Substance is used in organic syntheses, as benzoylating agent in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, dyes, and intermediates.

Benzoic acid, 1,1'-anhydride: ACTIVE

Computed Properties

Molecular Weight:226.23
XLogP3:3.2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:3
Rotatable Bond Count:4
Exact Mass:226.062994177
Monoisotopic Mass:226.062994177
Topological Polar Surface Area:43.4
Heavy Atom Count:17
Complexity:245
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:1
Compound Is Canonicalized:Yes

Recommended Suppliers of Benzoic anhydride

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.