Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > N,1,1,1-Tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)silanamine

N,1,1,1-Tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)silanamine

N,1,1,1-Tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)silanamine structure

N,1,1,1-Tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)silanamine 

structure
  • CAS No:

    920-68-3

  • Formula:

    C7H21NSi2

  • Chemical Name:

    N,1,1,1-Tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)silanamine

  • Synonyms:

    Silanamine,N,1,1,1-tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)-;Disilazane,heptamethyl-;N,1,1,1-Tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)silanamine;Heptamethyldisilazane;Methylbis(trimethylsilyl)amine;N,N-Bis(trimethylsilyl)methylamine

  • Categories:

    Chemical Reagents  >  Silane Reagent

Description

Clear liquid with amine odor

N,1,1,1-Tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)silanamine Basic Attributes

175.42

175.42

213-061-5

29319090

Characteristics

3.2

2.29

0.7864 g/cm3

171 °C

27 °C

1.414

Decomposes in water

Flammables area

Safety Information

I; II; III

3

UN 1993 3/PG 3

3

10-36/37/38

26-36

Xi

P261-P305 + P351 + P338

H226-H315-H319-H335

|Warning|H226 (100%): Flammable liquid and vapor [Warning Flammable liquids]|P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P261, P264, P271, P280, P302+P352, P303+P361+P353, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P312, P321, P332+P313, P337+P313, P362, P370+P378, P403+P233, P403+P235, P405, and P501|Aggregated GHS information provided by 41 companies from 2 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.

N,1,1,1-Tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)silanamine Use and Manufacturing

Uses

As a group protective agent, it is widely used in the production of pesticides, veterinary drugs and other pharmaceuticals.

Silanamine, N,1,1,1-tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)-: ACTIVE

Computed Properties

Molecular Weight:175.42
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:1
Rotatable Bond Count:2
Exact Mass:175.12125274
Monoisotopic Mass:175.12125274
Topological Polar Surface Area:3.2
Heavy Atom Count:10
Complexity:95.8
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:1
Compound Is Canonicalized:Yes

Recommended Suppliers of N,1,1,1-Tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)silanamine

Latest News on N,1,1,1-Tetramethyl-N-(trimethylsilyl)silanamine

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.