Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Dimethyl sulfite

Dimethyl sulfite

Dimethyl sulfite structure

Dimethyl sulfite 

structure
  • CAS No:

    616-42-2

  • Formula:

    C2H6O3S

  • Chemical Name:

    Dimethyl sulfite

  • Synonyms:

    Sulfurous acid,dimethyl ester;Methyl sulfite;Dimethyl sulfite;Dimethoxy sulfoxide;NSC 41902

  • Categories:

    Organic Chemistry  >  Inorganic Acid Esters

Description

CLEAR COLORLESS TO PALE YELLOW LIQUID


Dimethyl sulfite is a sulfite ester.

Dimethyl sulfite Basic Attributes

110.13

110.13

210-481-0

9JFA40S66P

41902

DTXSID3060665

29209085

Characteristics

54.7

-0.43

Clear colorless to pale yellow Liquid

1.242 g/cm3 @ Temp: 0 °C

0°C

126 °C

106 °F

1.477

H2O: soluble

Flammables area

Safety Information

III

3.2

UN 1993 3/PG 3

3

10-36/37/38

26-36-24/25-16

WT3512000

Xi

Stable at room temperature in closed containers under normal storage and handling conditions.

P261-P305 + P351 + P338

H226-H315-H319-H335

|Warning|H226 (100%): Flammable liquid and vapor [Warning Flammable liquids]|P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P261, P264, P271, P280, P302+P352, P303+P361+P353, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P312, P321, P332+P313, P337+P313, P362, P370+P378, P403+P233, P403+P235, P405, and P501|Aggregated GHS information provided by 39 companies from 2 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.

Drug Information

dimethyl sulfite

Dimethyl sulfite Use and Manufacturing

Uses

Excellent formaldehyde agent, widely used in the production of chemicals, light industrial products such as medicine, pesticides, dyes and spices.

Sulfurous acid, dimethyl ester: ACTIVE

Computed Properties

Molecular Weight:110.13
XLogP3:0.2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:4
Rotatable Bond Count:2
Exact Mass:110.00376522
Monoisotopic Mass:110.00376522
Topological Polar Surface Area:54.7
Heavy Atom Count:6
Complexity:46.8
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:1
Compound Is Canonicalized:Yes

Recommended Suppliers of Dimethyl sulfite

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.