Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Novobiocin sodium

Novobiocin sodium

pharmaceutical raw materials
Novobiocin sodium structure

Novobiocin sodium 

structure
  • CAS No:

    1476-53-5

  • Formula:

    C31H36N2O11.Na

  • Chemical Name:

    Novobiocin sodium

  • Synonyms:

    Benzamide,N-[7-[[3-O-(aminocarbonyl)-6-deoxy-5-C-methyl-4-O-methyl-α-L-lyxo-hexopyranosyl]oxy]-4-hydroxy-8-methyl-2-oxo-2H-1-benzopyran-3-yl]-4-hydroxy-3-(3-methyl-2-buten-1-yl)-,sodium salt (1:1);Novobiocin,monosodium salt;Novobiocin,sodium deriv.;Benzamide,N-[7-[[3-O-(aminocarbonyl)-6-deoxy-5-C-methyl-4-O-methyl-α-L-lyxo-hexopyranosyl]oxy]-4-hydroxy-8-methyl-2-oxo-2H-1-benzopyran-3-yl]-4-hydroxy-3-(3-methyl-2-butenyl)-,monosodium salt;Albamycin sodium;Cathomycin sodium;Cathomycin sodium lyovac;Monosodium novobiocin;Novobiocin monosodium;Novobiocin sodium;Sodium albamycin;Sodium novobiocin;Novobiocin sodium salt;Albamycin (capsule);Albamycin;Vulcamycin;NSC 2382;1000006-53-0

  • Categories:

    Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients  >  Antibiotics

Description

Novobiocin Sodium is an antibiotic compound derived from Streptomyces niveus.Target: AntibacterialNovobiocin, also known as albamycin or cathomycin, is an aminocoumarin antibiotic that is produced by the actinomycete Streptomyces niveus, which has recently been identified as a subjective synonym for S. spheroides a member of the order Actinobacteria . Other aminocoumarin antibiotics include clorobiocin and coumermycin A1. The molecular basis of action of novobiocin, and other related dru

Novobiocin sodium Basic Attributes

634.61

634.21400

216-023-6

DTXSID9023386

Characteristics

199

4.83860

white to faintly beige

1.42g/cm3

215-220 C

848.2ºC at 760mmHg

466.8ºC

soluble in water at 100mg/ml. Also soluble in ethanol or DMSOsoluble in water, ethanol, dimethyldulfoxide and methanol.

2-8°C

D24 -38° (c = 2.5 in 95% ethanol); D24 -33° (c = 2.5 in water)

Safety Information

NONH for all modes of transport

2

43-36-36/37/38-20/21/22

36-36/37-26-37/39

RD5425000

Xi,Xn

P280-P305 + P351 + P338

H317-H319

|Warning|H317 (97.58%): May cause an allergic skin reaction [Warning Sensitization, Skin]|P261, P264, P272, P280, P302+P352, P305+P351+P338, P321, P333+P313, P337+P313, P363, and P501|Aggregated GHS information provided by 207 companies from 4 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.

Novobiocin sodium Use and Manufacturing

antibacterial

Computed Properties

Molecular Weight:634.6
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count:4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:11
Rotatable Bond Count:9
Exact Mass:634.21385422
Monoisotopic Mass:634.21385422
Topological Polar Surface Area:199
Heavy Atom Count:45
Complexity:1160
Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count:4
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:2
Compound Is Canonicalized:Yes

Recommended Suppliers of Novobiocin sodium

Latest News on Novobiocin sodium

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.