Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Benzoic acid, 3,5-bis(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-, hydrate (1:2)

Benzoic acid, 3,5-bis(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-, hydrate (1:2)

pharmaceutical raw materials
Benzoic acid, 3,5-bis(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-, hydrate (1:2) structure

Benzoic acid, 3,5-bis(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-, hydrate (1:2) 

structure
  • CAS No:

    50978-11-5

  • Formula:

    C11H9I3N2O4.2H2O

  • Chemical Name:

    Benzoic acid, 3,5-bis(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-, hydrate (1:2)

  • Synonyms:

    Benzoic acid,3,5-bis(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-,hydrate (1:2);Benzoic acid,3,5-bis(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-,dihydrate;Diatrizoic acid dihydrate;Amidotrizoic acid dihydrate;3,5-Diacetamido-2,4,6-triiodobenzoic acid dihydrate

  • Categories:

    Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients  >  Diagnostic Agents

Description

White or almost white, crystalline powder.

Benzoic acid, 3,5-bis(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-, hydrate (1:2) Basic Attributes

649.93

649.790771

204-223-6

2924299090

Characteristics

97.5

3.13280

colorless

Safety Information

NONH for all modes of transport

3

Benzoic acid, 3,5-bis(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-, hydrate (1:2) Use and Manufacturing

Diagnosis medicine for urography, cardiovascular, cerebral vessels and peripheral blood vessels Pantocin is a diagnostic drug and a contrast agent. However, diatrizoic acid is not directly used for angiography, but is formulated into sodium diatrizoate and meglumine diatrizoate injection for clinical angiography, used for urinary tract, cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and peripheral angiography. For usage, refer to the introduction of sodium diatrizoate and meglumine diatrizoate. People who are allergic to iodine should not use it.

Drug Function and Efficacy

The contrast-producing substance in diatrizoate injection is a diatrizoate salt, in which tightly bound iodine absorbs X-rays.

This ingredient has been used in drugs with the following functions (note: it does not mean that the ingredient itself has the following health functions)

Related Drugs

Registered Holders

  • Vasudha Pharma Chem Ltd

    United States United States
    Active
  • China Resources Double-Crane Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

    China China
    Active
  • Hainan Zhuoke Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

    China China
    Active

Recommended Suppliers of Benzoic acid, 3,5-bis(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-, hydrate (1:2)

  • China CN

    5 YRS

    Business licensed Certified factory
    Manufactory Supplier of Dichloromethane,Linocaine hydrochloride
    CAS No.: 50978-11-5
    Inquiry
  • China CN

    5 YRS

    Business licensed Certified factory
    Manufactory Supplier of 5-Aminoisophthalic acid,3,3-Nitrophthalic anhydride,DNBC,Mono-Methyl 5-nitroisophthalate,5-DNBA,5-Dinitrobenzoyl chloride,6-triiodoisophthalic acid (5-Atipa),Formamidine Disulfide Dihydrochloride,5-dinitrobenzoic acid,3-Aminophthalic hydrazide,3-Nitrophthalic acid (3-NPA),3,2-(4-Chlorobenzoyl)benzoic acid,4-Nitrophthalonitrile,4-Nitrophthalimide,3-Nitrophthalonitrile,2-Methyl-4-nitroaniline,5-Dinitrobenzoic acid,DNBA,2-Methyl-6-nitroaniline,Sodium diatrizoate dihydrate,Pyridoxine dipalmitate,4-Nitro-N-methylphthalimide,Dimethyl 5-nitroisophthalate,4-Benzoquinone dioxime,5-DNBC,5-Nitroisophthalic acid,pyridoxine tripalmitate
    CAS No.: 50978-11-5
    Grade: Pharmaceutical Grade
    Content: 99.00%
    Inquiry
  • China CN

    5 YRS

    Business licensed
    Distributor Supplier of Perfluorinated surfactants

Latest News on Benzoic acid, 3,5-bis(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-, hydrate (1:2)

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.