Product
  • Product
  • Supplier
  • Inquiry

    EN

    Home > Surfactant > Non-ionic Surfactants (Find 61 items)

    Non-ionic Surfactants

    Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose

    (9004-62-0)
    Hydroxyethyl cellulose is generally used as a thickener, protective agent, binder, stabilizer and additives for the preparation of emulsions, gels, ointments, lotions, eye clears, suppositories and tablets, and also used as hydrophilic gelling agents. Glue, matrix materials, preparation of matrix-type sustained-release preparations, and can also be used as stabilizers in food.

    Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose

    (9004-65-3)
    As emulsifier, film former, protective colloid, stabilizer, suspending agent, or thickener in foods.Pharmaceutic aid (suspending agent; tablet excipient; demulcent; viscosity increasing agent); hydrophilic carrier in drug delivery systems.In adhesives, asphalt emulsions, caulking compounds, tile mortars, plastic mixes, cements, paints.

    Tween 80

    (9005-65-6)
    This product is widely used in petroleum exploration and transportation, medicine, cosmetics, paints, textiles, food, and pesticides. Used as emulsifier, dispersant, stabilizer, spreading agent, lubricant, softener, antistatic agent, rust inhibitor, finishing agent, viscosity reducer, etc. in detergent production and metal surface anti-rust cleaning. Used as emulsifier, wetting agent, penetrating agent, diffusing agent, etc., also used as a component of cotton fiber and viscose curtain tensioning agent. Used as an emulsifier in the production of polyurethane foam. The food industry is used as an emulsifier for ice cream. The dosage is 0.1% butter, and the general oil is about 1%.

    Suppliers of Tween 80

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    Glyceryl Monooleate

    (111-03-5)
    Monoglycerides fatty acid esters 93% 1-Oleoyl, 7% 2-oleoyl. glyceryl oleate is an emollient and stabilizer derived from olive oil. It is a water-in-oil emulsifier that allows for softer emulsions than glyceryl stearate. Glyceryl Monooleate is a flavoring agent that is prepared by esterification of commercial oleic acid that is derived either from edible sources or from tall oil fatty acids. It contains and glyceryl esters of fatty acids present in commercial oleic acid. The ingredient is also used as an adjuvant and as a solvent and vehicle.

    Propyleneglycol Alginate

    (9005-37-2)
    Propylene Glycol Alginate is a gum that is the propylene glycol ester of alginic acid, which is obtained from kelp. as compared to sodium alginates, it has reduced sensitivity to acid and calcium salts. it functions in acidic systems. it functions as a thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier in beer, salad dressings, syrups, and fruit drinks.Propylene glycol alginate is used as a stabilizing, suspending, gelling, and emulsifying agent in oral and topical pharmaceutical formulations. Typically, a concentration of 0.3–5% w/v is used, although this may vary depending upon the specific application and the grade of propylene glycol alginate used. Propylene glycol alginate is also used in cosmetics and food products.

    Sorbitan Monolaurate

    (1338-39-2)
    Used as emulsifier, lubricant, wetting agent, dispersant, thickener, etc.; Non-ionic surfactant, emulsifier, lubricant, desiccant, gas chromatography stationary liquid, separation and analysis of oxygen-containing compounds.

    Sorbitan Monostearate

    (1338-41-6)
    1. Glycomul(R) L is a sorbitan ester used for emulsification.
    2. Glycomul(R) S KFG is used as emulsifier for baked goods, icings & filings and whipped toppings. It is also used as a rehydration aid (production of active dry yeast) and as synthetic flavoring substances and adjuvants. Product Data Sheet
    3. Lonzest(R) SMS is used as a pigment dispersion additive for PP color concentrates and as an antistatic agent for PVC.

    Glyceroltristearate

    (555-43-1)
    In textile sizing, formerly in making candles.Glyceryl Tristearate is a formulation aid, lubricant, and release agent, prepared by reacting stearic acid with glycerol in the presence of a suitable catalyst. The additive is used as a crystallization accelerator in cocoa products; a formulation aid in confections; a formulation in fats and oils; and a winterization and fractionation aid in fat and oil processing.

    Glyceryl Trioleate

    (122-32-7)
    Triolein is a symmetrical triglyceride derived from glycerol and three units of the unsaturated fatty acid oleic acid. Most triglycerides are unsymmetrical, being derived from mixtures of fatty acids. Triolein represents 4-30% of olive oil.Triolein is also known as glyceryl trioleate and is one of the two components of Lorenzo's oil.

    Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether

    (9002-92-0)
    Polidocanol is a local anaesthetic and antipruritic component of ointments and bath additives. It relieves itching caused by eczema and dry skin. It is formed by the ethoxylation of dodecanol.The substance is also used as a sclerosant, an irritant injected to treat varicose veins, under the trade names Asclera, Aethoxysklerol and Varithena. Polidocanol causes fibrosis inside varicose veins, occluding the lumen of the vessel, and reducing the appearance of the varicosity.The FDA has approved polidocanol injections for the treatment of small varicose (less than 1mm in diameter) and reticular veins (1 to 3mm in diameter). Polidocanol works by damaging the cell lining of blood vessels, causing them to close and eventually be replaced by other types of tissue.Pure polidocanol for pharmaceutical use
    Non-ionic surfactants are surfactants that contain ether groups that do not dissociate in aqueous solution as the main hydrophilic group in their molecules, and their surface activity is reflected by neutral molecules. Non-ionic surfactants can be divided into polyoxyethylene type, polyol type, alkanolamide type, polyether type, amine oxide type, etc. according to the structure of the hydrophilic group. "Non-ionic Surfactants" on Echemi mainly supplies chemicals for non-ionic surfactants.
    Suggestions
    Email:
    Message:
    Send Message