Product
  • Product
  • Supplier
  • Inquiry

    EN

    Home > Food Additives > Coating Agent (Find 13 items)

    Coating Agent

    Paraffin wax

    (8002-74-2)
    cholinergic receptor antagonist Hygroscopic As a coating agent, our country stipulates that it can be used as a gum sugar base, and the maximum use amount is 50g/kg. Used in rubber products, tarpaulin, matches, etc.; used in the production of synthetic fatty acids and higher alcohols, also used in the manufacture of matches, candles, wax paper, waterproofing agents, ointments, etc.; used in crayons, wax paper, telecommunication equipment, light industry and chemical raw materials , Wax model crafts, etc.; used as cosmetic raw materials, also used in capacitors, electronic components, leather shoe polish, etc.

    Suppliers of Paraffin wax

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    Zein

    (9010-66-6)
    Paper coating, grease-resistant coating, label varnishes, laminated board, solid-color prints, printing inks, food coatings, microencapsulation, fibers. Zein is a corn protein produced from corn gluten meal. it lacks the amino acids, lysine and tryptophan, so it is not suitable as a sole source of dietary protein. it is insoluble in water and alcohols but is soluble in aqueous alcohols, glycols, and glycol ethers. it functions as a film and coating to provide a moisture barrier for nuts and grain products. it also functions as a coating for confections and a glaze for panned goods.

    Suppliers of Zein

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    Shellac

    (9000-59-3)
    Chiefly in lacquers and varnishes; also in manufacture of buttons, grinding wheels, sealing wax, cements, inks, phonograph records, paper; for stiffening hats; in electrical machines; coating confections and medicinal tablets; finishing leather.

    Mineral Oil

    (8042-47-5)
    For routine PCR amplifications. Minimizes evaporation of reactions run in PCR instruments without heated lids. mineral oil is an emollient cleanser and demulsifier of dirt trapped in pores. Mineral oil is excellent for use in cleansers. In leave-on cosmetics, its comedogenicity or lack thereof appears related to the level of raw material refinement; therefore, some suppliers state that their product is non-comedogenic. When used in leave-on preparations, mineral oil’s occlusive capability is considered to help improve the epidermal barrier function. This is a clear, odorless oil derived from petroleum and is not known to cause allergic reactions.

    Suppliers of Mineral Oil

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    Beeswax

    (8012-89-3)
    White wax is a chemically bleached form of yellow wax and is used in similar applications: for example, to increase the consistency of creams and ointments, and to stabilize water-in-oil emulsions. White wax is used to polish sugar-coated tablets and to adjust the melting point of suppositories.
    White wax is also used as a film coating in sustained-release tablets. White beeswax microspheres may be used in oral dosage forms to retard the absorption of an active ingredient from the stomach, allowing the majority of absorption to occur in the intestinal tract.Wax coatings can also be used to affect the release of drug from ion-exchange resin beads.

    Suppliers of Beeswax

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    Coconut Oil

    (8001-31-8)
    Coconut Oil is the oil obtained from the kernel of the nuts of the coconut palm. it has a sharp melting character (narrow plastic range) in that it changes abruptly from a hard, brittle solid to a clear oil with a temperature change of a few degrees, and the transition occurs at room temperature range. it melts at 25°c and is more com- pletely solid than butter at 10°c. these properties make it suited for the preparation of shortenings where brittleness and a large change in consistency with a small temperature change are undesirable. partially hydrogenated coconut oil has hydrogen added to part of the unsaturated carbon bonds to provide a more solid consistency. it is used in confections, baked goods, and margarine. Excipient. coconut oil is used as a cream base, it is a raw material for soaps, ointments, massage creams, and in sunscreen formulations. Soft white or slightly yellow in color and semisolid in consistency, Copyright 2014 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial Review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it. coconut oil is a grouping of primarily short-chain fatty acids bonded with glycerine and expressed from coconut kernels. It is stable when exposed to air. Coconut oil may be irritating to the skin and cause skin rashes. It is also considered comedogenic.

    Suppliers of Coconut Oil

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    Paraffin Oil

    (8012-95-1)
    Medicinal liquid paraffin, also known as paraffinum liquidum, is a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and for medical purposes. This is a UK definition (British Pharmacopoeia) and the term may have different uses in other countries. The cosmetic or medicinal liquid paraffin should not be confused with the paraffin (or kerosene) used as a fuel.The term paraffinum perliquidum is sometimes used to denote light liquid paraffin. Conversely, the term 'paraffinum subliquidum is sometimes used to denote a thicker (more viscous/oily) mineral oil.

    Suppliers of Paraffin Oil

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    COTTONSEEDOIL

    (8001-29-4)
    Coating agent; emulsifier; molding agent; structure improver. Cottonseed oil is rich in saturated fatty acids and can be used as frying oil, shortening, margarine, and as an industrial raw material for the production of stearic acid, palmitic acid, glycerin and malonic acid. Cottonseed oil does not contain trans fatty acids. In the current situation where the use of hydrogenated vegetable oils containing trans fatty acids is restricted by countries such as Europe and the United States, cottonseed oil has become a natural substitute. Cottonseed oil has a good preventive effect on some diseases, such as high blood pressure, hyperlipidemia and other diseases, and can inhibit the rise of cholesterol. Cottonseed oil is generally used in industry to produce soap, glycerin, ink, lubricants and pesticide solvents. In recent years, people have paid more and more attention to environmental protection. As one of the renewable oil crops, cottonseed oil is also used to prepare biodiesel; it can also be used as the raw material oil for leather fatliquors, and it can also replace soybean oil to produce epoxides. , More used as edible fat abroad.

    Suppliers of COTTONSEEDOIL

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    SOYBEANOIL

    (8001-22-7)
    Used as a solvent for fat-soluble drugs. Coating agent; emulsifier; forming aid; tissue improver. Used as a solvent for fat-soluble drugs. Mainly for food, it is also used to make hardened oil, soap, glycerin and paint, etc.; for leather fatliquoring, it binds firmly with leather and is not easy to precipitate. Preparation of sulfated oil.

    Suppliers of SOYBEANOIL

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    CORNOIL

    (8001-30-7)
    Usually used in research applications as delivery vehicle for fat-soluble compounds including toxins. Coating agent; emulsifier; forming aid; tissue improver. Can be eaten or used to make soap, etc.

    Suppliers of CORNOIL

    Request for quotation , get quotes from more suppliers.

    • 1
    • 2
    • Go to Page Go
    Food contact coating agent: coatings applied on the surfaces of food contact materials and products directly in contact with food, and the coatings (films) they form. "Coating Agent" on Echemi mainly supplies chemicals used in food coating agents.
    Suggestions
    Email:
    Message:
    Send Message