Jojoba oil
-
Jojoba oil
structure -
-
CAS No:
61789-91-1
-
Chemical Name:
Jojoba oil
-
Synonyms:
Jojoba oil;Waxes and Waxy substances,jojoba;Jojoba bean oil;Oils,jojoba-bean;Jojoba waxy substances;Oils,jojoba;Jojoba wax;Jojobal;FloraEster Jojoba Oil;E-RASE;Lipovol J;FloraEster 60;FloraEster 70;HoHoba oil;Buxus chinensis oil;Eko Oil RS;Can G;Bi/G;Cropure Jojoba;Floraspheres SM;Florasomes LG;Nikkol Jojoba Oil S;72986-39-1;159518-83-9;159518-82-8;159518-84-0;159518-85-1
- Categories:
-
CAS No:
Jojoba oil Use and Manufacturing
jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is a moisturizer and emollient. Jojoba oil was traditionally held in high regard by native Americans of the Sonora Desert for its cosmetic properties. Mystical properties have been attributed to it for its apparent ability to heal the skin. Jojoba oil reduces transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapor and gases, providing the skin with suppleness and softness. In addition, it gives cosmetic products excellent spreadability and lubricity. Studies indicate that jojoba oil can penetrate rapidly by absorption via the pores and hair follicles. From these areas, it seems to diffuse into the stratum corneum layer and acts with intercellular lipids to further reduce water loss. Ingredient manufacturers claim that the chemical composition, functionality, blending ability, appearance, and feel of synthetically produced jojoba oil are the same as the natural oil. Jojoba oil is not a primary skin irritant and does not promote sensitization. Although it is generally considered non-comedogenic, laboratory studies indicate slight-to-moderate comedogenicity depending on the potency of the oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the plant seeds.
Drug Function and Efficacy
Moisturizing and hydrating, maintains skin moisture, prevents wrinkles, softens skin, suitable for mature and aging skin; has excellent permeability and high stability, resists high temperature and strong light; balances sebum secretion, soothes sensitive and inflamed skin; nourishes scalp, strengthens hair, smoothes frizzy hair, prevents split ends; acts as a natural cleanser and carrier oil for essential oils.
Recommended Suppliers of Jojoba oil
-
CN
YRS
Business licensed Certified factoryManufactory Supplier of Agrochemicals,Daily Chemicals,Catalysts & Chemical Auxiliary Agents,Extract,Inorganic Chemicals,Organic Intermediate,Pigment & Dyestuff,Polymer,Flavour & Fragrance,Basic Organic Chemicals,PharmaceuticalInquiryCAS No.: 61789-91-1Content: 0.00% -
CN
YRS
Business licensed Certified factoryManufactory Supplier of Biochemicals Ingredients,Vitamin Amino Acid Ingredients,Cosmestic Ingredients,Pharma Chemicals,Organic Fine Chemicals,Food Nutrient Ingredients,Natural Plant Ingredients,APIS Intermidiates,Daily Chemicals,Agricultural Chemicals,Surfactant Chemicals,Ultraviolet Absorbents,Antioxidant Ingredients,Scientific Research Chemical,Flavors and Fragrances ChemicalsInquiryUnit Price: nullnull /null nullCAS No.: 61789-91-1Grade: Food GradeContent: 99% -
CN
YRS
Business licensedDistributor Supplier of DIMETHYL SULFOXIDE,NMP,MMTInquiryUnit Price: $3100-3200 /MT FOBCAS No.: 61789-91-1Content: 99% -
CN
YRS
Business licensedTrader Supplier of Semaglutide,Tirzepatide,API,EnzymeInquiryUnit Price: nullnull /null nullCAS No.: 61789-91-1Grade: Pharmaceutical GradeContent: 99.5% -
CN
YRS
Business licensedTrader Supplier of Camphor,Borneol,Eucalyptus oilInquiryUnit Price: nullnull /null nullCAS No.: 61789-91-1Grade: Industrial GradeContent: 99%
Learn More Other Chemicals
-
Fuel gases, crude oil distillates
68476-29-9
-
Tail gas (petroleum), catalytic cracked clarified oil and thermal cracked vacuum residue fractionation reflux drum
68478-21-7
-
Gases (petroleum), catalytic-cracked gas oil depropanizer bottoms, C4-rich acid-free
68477-71-4
-
Distillates (petroleum), thermal cracked naphtha and gas oil Formula
68603-00-9
-
Cladanthus mixtus oil Formula
68916-68-7
-
Bitter almond oil Formula
8013-76-1
-
Bone oil Structure
8001-85-2
-
SHALE OIL Structure
68308-34-9
-
What is Menhaden oil
8002-50-4
-
What is Cottonseed oil
8001-29-4