Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Calcium citrate tetrahydrate

Calcium citrate tetrahydrate

pharmaceutical raw materials
Calcium citrate tetrahydrate structure

Calcium citrate tetrahydrate 

structure
  • CAS No:

    5785-44-4

  • Formula:

    C6H8O7.3/2Ca.2H2O

  • Chemical Name:

    Calcium citrate tetrahydrate

  • Synonyms:

    1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic acid,2-hydroxy-,calcium salt,hydrate (2:3:4);Citric acid,calcium salt (2:3),tetrahydrate;1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic acid,2-hydroxy-,calcium salt (2:3),tetrahydrate;Calcium citrate tetrahydrate;Tricalcium dicitrate tetrahydrate

  • Categories:

    Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients  >  Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-base Balance

Description

Calcium citrate tetrahydrate is white powder

Calcium citrate tetrahydrate Basic Attributes

570.49500

569.93700

2918150000

Characteristics

235.18000

-3.21680

Clear Liquid

309.6ºC at 760 mmHg

155.2ºC

H2O: 0.1 M HCl: 0.01 M at 20 °C, clear, colorless

Safety Information

NONH for all modes of transport

1

S22

P264, P280, P305+P351+P338, P33, P313

H319

Calcium citrate tetrahydrate Use and Manufacturing

In foods as calcium fortifier; as anticaking agent in dry mixes.

Drug Function and Efficacy

Extract from the above information

This ingredient has been used in drugs with the following functions (note: it does not mean that the ingredient itself has the following health functions)

Related Drugs

Registered Holders

  • Yuanda Life Sciences (Shandong) Co., Ltd.

    China China
    Active
  • Wanbangde Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd.

    China China
    Active
  • Jilin Province Xidian Pharmaceutical Sci-Tech Development Co., Ltd.

    China China
    Active

Recommended Suppliers of Calcium citrate tetrahydrate

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.