Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Difluoroacetic acid

Difluoroacetic acid

Difluoroacetic acid structure

Difluoroacetic acid 

structure
  • CAS No:

    381-73-7

  • Formula:

    C2H2F2O2

  • Chemical Name:

    Difluoroacetic acid

  • Synonyms:

    Acetic acid,2,2-difluoro-;Acetic acid,difluoro-;2,2-Difluoroacetic acid;Difluoroacetic acid;1537910-57-8

  • Categories:

    Chemical Reagents  >  Organic Reagents

Description

clear colorless to light brown liquid


Difluoroacetic acid is a monocarboxylic acid that is acetic acid in which two of the methyl hydrogens are substituted by fluorines. It is a monocarboxylic acid and an organofluorine compound. It derives from an acetic acid. It is a conjugate acid of a difluoroacetate.

Difluoroacetic acid Basic Attributes

96.033

96.03

206-839-0

ZQK1C95K3N

DTXSID2059932

2915900090

Characteristics

37.3

0.22

1.530 g/cm3 @ Temp: 20 °C

-1 °C

133 °C

78.9±0.0 °C

1.314

10.41 M

3.30e-08 atm-m3/mole

Safety Information

II

8

UN 3265 8/PG 2

3

R35

S26-S36/37/39-S45

AG9900000

C:Corrosive;

P260, P264, P280, P301+P330+P331, P303+P361+P353, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P310, P321, P363, P405, P501

H314

|Danger|H227: Combustible liquid [Warning Flammable liquids]|P210, P260, P264, P273, P280, P301+P330+P331, P303+P361+P353, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P310, P321, P363, P370+P378, P391, P403+P235, P405, and P501

Drug Information

difluoroacetate

Difluoroacetic acid Use and Manufacturing

Acetic acid, 2,2-difluoro-: ACTIVE

Computed Properties

Molecular Weight:96.03
XLogP3:0.6
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count:1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:4
Rotatable Bond Count:1
Exact Mass:96.00228563
Monoisotopic Mass:96.00228563
Topological Polar Surface Area:37.3
Heavy Atom Count:6
Complexity:60.6
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:1
Compound Is Canonicalized:Yes

Recommended Suppliers of Difluoroacetic acid

Latest News on Difluoroacetic acid

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.