Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > 3-Mercaptobenzoic acid

3-Mercaptobenzoic acid

3-Mercaptobenzoic acid structure

3-Mercaptobenzoic acid 

structure
  • CAS No:

    4869-59-4

  • Formula:

    C7H6O2S

  • Chemical Name:

    3-Mercaptobenzoic acid

  • Synonyms:

    Benzoic acid,3-mercapto-;Benzoic acid,m-mercapto-;3-Mercaptobenzoic acid;m-Mercaptobenzoic acid;NSC 32021;3-Sulfanylbenzoic acid

  • Categories:

    Chemical Reagents  >  Organic Reagents

Description

white to light yellow crystal powder

3-Mercaptobenzoic acid Basic Attributes

154.19

154.19

32021

DTXSID80197583

2930909090

Characteristics

38.3

2.3

1.3±0.1 g/cm3

146-147 °C

149.0±23.2 °C

1.642

-20°C Freezer, Under Inert Atmosphere

Safety Information

IRRITANT

3261

3

37/38-41-36/37/38

26-36/37/39-36

Xi

Sensitive to Oxidation in Air

P261-P280-P305 + P351 + P338

H315-H318-H335

|Danger|H315 (100%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]|P261, P264, P271, P280, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P310, P312, P321, P332+P313, P362, P403+P233, P405, and P501|Aggregated GHS information provided by 40 companies from 3 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.

3-Mercaptobenzoic acid Use and Manufacturing

An aromatic thiol compound reducing agent hair cosmetic

Computed Properties

Molecular Weight:154.19
XLogP3:2.3
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count:2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:3
Rotatable Bond Count:1
Exact Mass:154.00885060
Monoisotopic Mass:154.00885060
Topological Polar Surface Area:38.3
Heavy Atom Count:10
Complexity:136
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:1
Compound Is Canonicalized:Yes

Recommended Suppliers of 3-Mercaptobenzoic acid

Latest News on 3-Mercaptobenzoic acid

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.