Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Isopropyl palmitate . buy - large image1
Isopropyl palmitate . buy - image1

Isopropyl palmitate .

1 Inquiries

Unit Price: Get Latest Price
CAS No.:

142-91-6

Grade:

Industrial Grade

Content:

99%

Port:

any port China

Brand:

EAST CHEMSOURCES

Packaging:

25kg

Sample Available:

Yes

Price valid (until):

2025-03-16

Company Type:
Trader
Location:
China
Payment Terms:
TT against copy of documents,TT against B/L draft before shipment,100% TT in advance
Average Lead Time:
10 days
Qualification:
Main Products:

Food additives,Pharmaceutical raw materials,Chemicals,Comestic raw materials

  • Product Description

  • Seller Information

  • Inquiry History

  • Description


      Product Detail  



    Name Isopropyl palmitate
    Synonyms IPP
    kesscoipp
    Lexol IPP
    nikkolipp
    plymouthipp
    Liponate IPP
    Plymouth ipp
    Isopropyl palmitate
    Palmitic acid esters
    kesscoisopropylpalmitate
    propan-2-yl hexadecanoate
    Palmitic acid isopropyl ester
    Hexadecanoic acid isopropyl ester
    CAS 142-91-6
    EINECS 205-571-1
    InChI InChI=1/C19H38O2/c1-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-19(20)21-18(2)3/h18H,4-17H2,1-3H3
    InChIKey XUGNVMKQXJXZCD-UHFFFAOYSA-N

    Isopropyl palmitate - Physico-chemical Properties

    Molecular Formula C19H38O2
    Molar Mass 298.5
    Density 0.852 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
    Melting Point 11-13 °C (lit.)
    Boling Point 160°C 2mm
    Flash Point >230°F
    Water Solubility Not miscible or difficult to mix with water.
    Vapor Presure 0.007Pa at 25℃
    Appearance neat
    Color Colourless
    BRN 1786567
    Storage Condition 2-8°C
    Refractive Index n20/D 1.438(lit.)
    Physical and Chemical Properties Density 0.852
    refractive index 1.438
    flash point> 110°C
    Use Widely used in the pharmaceutical industry and cosmetics industry

    Isopropyl palmitate - Risk and Safety

    Hazard Symbols Xi - Irritant
    Shop Isopropyl palmitate .-Detailed Image 1
    Risk Codes R36/38 - Irritating to eyes and skin.
    R36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system and skin.
    Safety Description S26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
    S36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
    WGK Germany -
    RTECS RT4900000
    TSCA Yes
    HS Code 29157090

    Isopropyl palmitate - Upstream Downstream Industry

    Raw Materials Isopropanol
    Palmitic acid

    Isopropyl palmitate - Reference Information

    LogP 8.16
    NIST chemical information Information provided by: webbook.nist.gov (external link)
    EPA chemical information Information provided by: ofmpub.epa.gov (external link)
    overview isopropyl palmitate is a traditional, refreshing, fast-spreading emollient for modern cosmetics. As the main carrier or conditioning ingredient in a wide range of cosmetic applications. Its performance: stable, not easy to oxidize or produce peculiar smell, can make the skin soft without greasy feeling, is an excellent skin softener. Isopropyl palmitate is a small molecule oil with small molecular weight, which can penetrate into the epidermis to prevent evaporation of water, moisturize the skin, and improve symptoms such as dryness and water shortage. But at the same time, it will also penetrate keratinocytes, and excessive use will cause the skin to keratinize and become rough and sallow. And some experiments have shown that isopropyl palmitate will promote the reproduction of Malassezia, and the excessive reproduction of Malassezia may lead to fungal acne, which is why some people use powder water to grow acne.
    application in cosmetics industry this product is widely used in cosmetics and has excellent moisturizing and moisturizing effects on skin. The skin has a good absorption of this product. It can effectively contact with hair follicles in the cortex, penetrate into the depths of the cortex, and bring in the active components in cosmetics to give full play to the role of active ingredients. As a cosmetic solvent and skin moisturizer, penetrant, isopropyl palmitate can be used in sol products, bath oil, hair conditioner, skin cream, sunscreen, shaving cream and other cosmetics. The addition amount of this product in cosmetics is 2-10%.
    use used in cream, lipstick, facial cleanser and bath lotion. after use, the cream is delicate, bright and free of greasy feeling.
    Widely used in pharmaceutical industry and cosmetics industry
    production method add 1 mol of decanoic acid to the reaction kettle, add 1.5 mol of isopropanol, stir and dissolve, add the amount of sulfuric acid with the catalyst, reflux under stirring for 10 h, and evaporate excess isopropanol and water. Cool, add 5% Na2CO3 aqueous solution to neutralize, separate the water layer, and dehydrate the product under reduced pressure.




    Shop Sodium Hexameta phosphate cas10124-56-8-Detailed Image 1


    Items Specifications






    Shop Sodium Hexameta phosphate cas10124-56-8-Detailed Image 2
    Shop Sodium Hexameta phosphate cas10124-56-8-Detailed Image 3
    Shop Sodium Hexameta phosphate cas10124-56-8-Detailed Image 4
    Shop Sodium Hexameta phosphate cas10124-56-8-Detailed Image 5
    Shop Sodium Hexameta phosphate cas10124-56-8-Detailed Image 6
    Shop Sodium Hexameta phosphate cas10124-56-8-Detailed Image 7
    ECHEMI Editorial Reference
    Liquid
    DryPowder|Liquid
    Isopropyl palmitate is a fatty acid ester obtained by the formal condensation of carboxy group of palmitic acid with propan-2-ol. Metabolite observed in cancer metabolism. It has a role as a human metabolite. It is a fatty acid ester and an isopropyl ester. It derives from a hexadecanoic acid.

    Basic Info
    Product Name:

    Isopropyl palmitate

    Other Name:

    Hexadecanoic acid,1-methylethyl ester;Palmitic acid,isopropyl ester;Deltyl;Deltyl Prime;Emcol IP;Isopal;Isopropyl palmitate;Propal;Sinnoester PIT;Kessco IPP;Wickenol 111;Crodamol IPP;Emerest 2316;Isopalm;Stepan D 70;Isopropyl hexadecanoate;Nikkol IPP;IPP;1-Methylethyl hexadecanoate;Exceparl IPP;Estol 1517;IPP-EX;Palmsurf IPP 98;Lexol IPP;NSC 69169;Versagel MP 1600;Stepan IPP;Neoderm IPP;Nikkol IPP-EX;SR Crodamol IPP-LQ;IPP-R;Radia 7732

    CAS No.:

    142-91-6

    Molecular Formula:

    C19H38O2

    InChIKeys:

    InChIKey=XUGNVMKQXJXZCD-UHFFFAOYSA-N

    Molecular Weight:

    298.5

    Exact Mass:

    298.50

    BRN:

    1786567

    EC Number:

    205-571-1

    UNII:

    8CRQ2TH63M

    NSC Number:

    69169

    DSSTox ID:

    DTXSID9027104

    Color/Form:

    Colorless liquid

    HScode:

    2915709000

    Categories:

    Synthetic Fragrances

    Characteristics
    PSA:

    26.3

    XLogP3:

    8.2

    Appearance:

    DryPowder

    Density:

    0.8404 g/cm3 @ Temp: 38 °C

    Melting Point:

    13.5 °C

    Boiling Point:

    160 °C @ Press: 2 Torr

    Flash Point:

    >230 °F

    Refractive Index:

    1.443

    Water Solubility:

    Not miscible or difficult to mix with water.

    Storage Conditions:

    2-8°C

    Vapor Pressure:

    5.59X10-5 mm Hg at 25 deg C (extrapolated)

    Odor:

    Almost odorless

    Henrys Law Constant:

    Henry's Law constant = 4.66X10-2 atm-cu m/mol at 25 °C (est)

    Experimental Properties:

    Hydroxyl radical reaction rate constant = 2.21X10-11 cu cm/molec-sec at 25 °C (est)

    Hazard Identification

    Classification of the substance or mixture

    Not classified.

    GHS label elements, including precautionary statements

    Pictogram(s) No symbol.
    Signal word

    No signal word

    Hazard statement(s)

    none

    Precautionary statement(s)
    Prevention

    none

    Response

    none

    Storage

    none

    Disposal

    none

    Other hazards which do not result in classification

    no data available

    Handling and Storage

    Precautions for safe handling

    Handling in a well ventilated place. Wear suitable protective clothing. Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Avoid formation of dust and aerosols. Use non-sparking tools. Prevent fire caused by electrostatic discharge steam.

    Conditions for safe storage, including any incompatibilities

    Store the container tightly closed in a dry, cool and well-ventilated place. Store apart from foodstuff containers or incompatible materials.

  • Seller Information
    Business Type:

    Trader

    Main Products:

    Food additives,Pharmaceutical raw materials,Chemicals,Comestic raw materials

    Location:

    Room 501, Unit 6, No. 40, hushan road,Licang,Qingdao

    Payment Terms:

    TT against copy of documents,TT against B/L draft before shipment,100% TT in advance

    Average lead Time:

    10 days

    Total Annual Revenue:

    $1 million-$2.5 million

    Total Employees:

    11-50

    Year of Establishment:

    2017

    QINGDAO EASTCHEMSORCES TRADE LIMITED is a leading Manufactory supplier of Sorbitol, Citric acid, Sodium hypochlorite based in Qingdao, Shandong, China. With a commitment to quality and customer satisfaction, QINGDAO EASTCHEMSORCES TRADE LIMITED has become a trusted name in the industry. Our product line includes a range of high-quality Sorbitol, Citric acid, Sodium hypochlorite, which are available at competitive prices. QINGDAO EASTCHEMSORCES TRADE LIMITED has established itself as a reliable supplier of chemical products on the echemi.com.

  • Inquiry History
    1 Inquiries
    Country Product Purchase Quantity Date Posted
    Hongkong, China

    Paraffin wax

    10 G Aug 5, 2025
    Post an enquiry for this product
pic ×

Scan the QR Code to Share

All products displayed on this website are only for non-medical purposes such as industrial applications or scientific research, and cannot be used for clinical diagnosis or treatment of humans or animals. They are not medicinal or edible.

According to relevant laws and regulations and the regulations of this website, units or individuals who purchase hazardous materials should obtain valid qualifications and qualification conditions.

The information shown above is provided by the enterprise itself, and the authenticity, accuracy and legitimacy of the content are the responsibility of the publishing company. ECHEMI does not bear any guarantee responsibility for this. Please be aware that risks in internet transactions objectively exist.

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.