Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Silver sulfate

Silver sulfate

Silver sulfate structure

Silver sulfate 

structure
  • CAS No:

    10294-26-5

  • Formula:

    Ag.1/2H2O4S

  • Chemical Name:

    Silver sulfate

  • Synonyms:

    Sulfuric acid,silver(1+) salt (1:2);Sulfuric acid,disilver(1+) salt;Silver sulfate;Silver sulfate (Ag2SO4);Disilver sulfate;Disilver(1+) sulfate;Sulfuric acid disilver salt;Disilver monosulfate;Sulfuric acid silver salt (1:2);14125-27-0

  • Categories:

    Cosmetic Ingredient  >  Antimicrobials

Description

SILVER SULFATE is an odorless white to gray solid. Sinks and mixes with water. (USCG, 1999)


Silver sulfate is an odorless white to gray solid. Sinks and mixes with water. (USCG, 1999)


Silver sulfate is an odorless white to gray solid. Sinks and mixes with water. (USCG, 1999)

Silver sulfate Basic Attributes

311.8

309.761902

233-653-7

8QG6HV4ZPO

DTXSID70172884

28432900

Characteristics

88.6

-0.25720

White to off-white Solid

5.45 at 68° F (USCG, 1999)

652 °C

1085 °C

1085°C

H2O: 7.4 g/L (20 ºC)

Store at RT.

3.35E-05mmHg at 25°C

Water soluble.

Metals, Less Reactive

SILVER SULFATE has weak oxidizing or reducing powers. Redox reactions can however still occur. The majority of compounds in this class are slightly soluble or insoluble in water. If soluble in water, then the solutions are usually neither strongly acidic nor strongly basic. These compounds are not water-reactive.

Safety Information

9

UN18308/PG2

3

36/37/38-36-35-50/53-41

26-36-39-45-36/37/39-30-61-60

Xi,C,N

Stability Stable, but light-sensitive.

P280-P305 + P351 + P338 + P310

H318-H410

|Danger|H318 (99.04%): Causes serious eye damage [Danger Serious eye damage/eye irritation]|P273, P280, P305+P351+P338, P310, P391, and P501|Aggregated GHS information provided by 107 companies from 13 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.|Not Classified

Dust mask; goggles or face shield; protective gloves. (USCG, 1999)

Drug Information

Contact with eyes causes irritation. If continued for a long period, ingestion or inhalation of silver compounds can cause permanent discoloration of the skin (argyria). (USCG, 1999)

INHALATION: move to fresh air. INGESTION: give large amount of water; induce vomiting; EYES: flush with water for at least 15 min. SKIN: flush with water; wash with soap and water. (USCG, 1999)

Silver sulfate Use and Manufacturing

Uses

Silver sulfate is used as a catalyst to oxidize long chain aliphatic hydrocarbons in the determination of chemical oxygen demand (COD).

Sulfuric acid, silver(1+) salt (1:2): ACTIVE

Cosmetics -> Antimicrobial

Computed Properties

Molecular Weight:311.80
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:4
Exact Mass:311.76158
Monoisotopic Mass:309.76191
Topological Polar Surface Area:88.6
Heavy Atom Count:7
Complexity:62.2
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:3
Compound Is Canonicalized:Yes

Material

Nitric acid

Recommended Suppliers of Silver sulfate

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.