Cocamidopropyl betaine
-
Cocamidopropyl betaine
structure -
-
CAS No:
61789-40-0
-
Formula:
C19H38N2O3
-
Chemical Name:
Cocamidopropyl betaine
-
Synonyms:
NAXAINE C;NAXAINE CO;Lonzaine(R) C;Lonzaine(R) CO;Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-coco acyl deriv;RALUFON 414;1-PropanaMiniuM, 3-aMino-N-(carboxyMethyl)-N,N-diMethyl;1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-coco acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts
- Categories:
-
CAS No:
Description
Liquid Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAB) is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a zwitterion, consisting of both a quaternary ammonium cation and a carboxylate. CAB is available as viscous pale yellow solution that is used as a surfactant in personal care products.
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant. The particular behaviour of amphoterics is related to their zwitterionic character; that means: both anionic and cationic structures are found in one molecule.
Liquid
ChEBI: A mixture of carboxamidopropyl betaines derived from fatty acids of varying chain lengths. The principal component is lauramidopropyl betaine.
Characteristics
69.2
5.4
Liquid
1.045-1.055 g/cm3
104.3℃[at 101 325 Pa]
1.308–1.395
23.676g/L
In the original sealed containers and at temperature between 0°C and 40°C, this product remains stable at least one year. On account during its high salt content the product can have a Corrosive effect during storage in stainless steel tanks.
0Pa at 25℃
Not classified
at 100.00%. bland
Refrigerator
Safety Information
In the original sealed containers and at temperature between 0°C and 40°C, this product remains stable at least one year. On account during its high salt content the product can have a Corrosive effect during storage in stainless steel tanks.
Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
P264, P280, P305+P351+P338, P33, P313
A severe eye irritant.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a pseudo-amphoteric zwitterion detergent derived from long-chain alkylbetaines. It is available from many suppliers under more than 50 trade names (including Tego-betain L7 and Ampholyt JB 130). Exposure occurs via rinse-off products such as liquid soaps, shampoos, and shower gels, but also via leave-on products (for example, roll-on deodorant). Occupational sources are mainly in hairdressing. The first synthesis step consists of the reaction of coconut fatty acids with 3-dimethylaminopropylamine, giving cocamidopropyl dimethylamine. This amido amine is converted into cocamidopropyl betaine by reaction with sodium monochloroacetate. Both dimethylaminopropylamine and cocamidopropyl dimethylamine are thought to be the sensitizers.
Drug Information
Skin irritation: According to current OECD guideline, cocamidopropyl betaine (about 30% aqueous solution and nearly 80% spray-dried substance) is not a skin irritant. In human studies up to 3 % solutions were weakly irritating. Impurities like amidoamine may contribute to the irritation reaction. The irritating properties of sodium lauryl sulphate formulations could be significantly reduced by the addition of cocamidopropyl betaine.Eye irritation: The concentrated and the 25 - 30 % active cocamidopropyl betaine is an irreversible eye irritant. The 15 % concentrations were irritating to highly irritating. At and below 10% active dilution studies show a mild to moderate and reversible eye irritating potential of cocamidopropyl betaine.
Cocamidopropyl betaine Use and Manufacturing
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is widely used as a surfactant. The usage of cocamidopropyl betaine in personal-care products has grown in recent years due to its relative mildness compared with other surface active compounds. Cocamidopropyl betaine is widely used in various cosmetics like shampoos, bath products, and cleansing agents, shower gels, bath foam, liquid soaps, skin care products, hand wash detergents. Uses in household cleaning products, the scope of HERA, include laundry detergents, hand dishwashing liquids, and hard surface cleaners.
Lonzaine(R) CO is a mild, high foaming, biodegradable cocoamidopropyl betaines. Suggested applications: foam booster for shampoos.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant in liquid soaps, shampoos, hair colorants, shower and bath formulations.
Recommended Suppliers of Cocamidopropyl betaine
-
CN
5 YRS
Business licensedTrader Supplier of cosmetic additives,Veterinary APIs,Feed additives,medical and pharmaceutical packaging materials,pharmaceutical equipment,Natural Nutrition Ingredients,intermediates,Food Additives,Medical Devices,Human APIsInquiryCAS No.: 61789-40-0Grade: Industrial GradeContent: 0% -
CN
6 YRS
Business licensed Certified factoryManufactory Supplier of Semaglutide,Tirzepatide,HCG,Retatrutide,Cagrilintide,Medetomidine,Medetomidine Hydrochloride,Selank,5-Amino-1MQ,Thymosin Alpha 1,TB500,SS-31,MOTS-c,GLOW,KLOW,KPV,VIP,Inulin,Pinealon,Adamax,Humanin,L-serine,Sh-oligopeptide-7,Mushroom Chitosan,Sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate,Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate,Phenothiazine,Piroctone Olamine,Saffron extract,Citrus Pectin,Apple Pectin,Alpha-Bisabolol,Climbazole,Octocrylene,Avobenzone,Diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate,Bemotrizinol,Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine,Orotic Acid Anhydrous,Rice Peptide,Salidroside,Sulforaphane,Soy Isoflavones,Alginate Oligosaccharide,Acetoacetoxyethyl methacrylate,Menthyl Isovalerate,Refined fish oil,krill oil,Cooling agent WS12,Cooling agent WS23,Cooling agent WS3,Cooling agent WS5,Cooling agent WS10,Cooling Agent WS27,Menthyl Lactate,Menthyl PCA,Ethyl ascorbic acid,Ectoin,Milk thistle extract,NAD+,GHK-Cu,Glutathione,HCG,Soy Lecithin,Mung bean peptide,Sea cucumber peptide,Lactose anhydrous,Lactose monohydrate,Vegan Vitamin D3,Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate,DSIP,AHK-CuInquiryCAS No.: 61789-40-0Grade: Cosmetics GradeContent: 35% -
CN
2 YRS
Business licensedTrader Supplier of Titanium dioxide,npk,pvc,sles,labsa,mdi,tdi,Ethylene glycol,p-xylene,mtbe,styrene,Ethyl alcohol,Anthracite (coke),Citric acid,carbinol,toluene,Acetic acid,Dichloroethane,PhenolInquiryCAS No.: 61789-40-0Grade: Industrial GradeContent: 99% -
CN
9 YRS
Business licensedDistributor Supplier
Learn More Other Chemicals
-
Betaine 2-methyl-3-(3-sulfopropyl)benzothiazolium
56405-37-9
-
Oleyl betaine
871-37-4
-
Behenyl betaine
26920-62-7
-
Decyl betaine Formula
96-55-9
-
Betaine phosphate Formula
58823-88-4
-
10-ACETOXY-1,1-BIS(4-SULFOBUTYL)-4,5:4,5-DIBENZO-3,3,3,3-TETRAMETHYLINDATRICARBOCYANINE BETAINE SODIUM SALT Formula
155795-24-7
-
2-Methyl-3-(4-sulfobutyl)benzothiazolium betaine Structure
55526-95-9
-
Lauramidopropyl betaine Structure
4292-10-8
-
What is Phenylalanine betaine
56755-22-7
-
What is BETAINE SALICYLATE
17671-53-3