Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Dibenzo-18-crown-6

Dibenzo-18-crown-6

Dibenzo-18-crown-6 structure

Dibenzo-18-crown-6 

structure
  • CAS No:

    14187-32-7

  • Formula:

    C20H24O6

  • Chemical Name:

    Dibenzo-18-crown-6

  • Synonyms:

    Dibenzo[b,k][1,4,7,10,13,16]hexaoxacyclooctadecin,6,7,9,10,17,18,20,21-octahydro-;6,7,9,10,17,18,20,21-Octahydrodibenzo[b,k][1,4,7,10,13,16]hexaoxacyclooctadecin;Crown 18;Dibenzo-18-crown-6;Dibenzo[b,k][1,4,7,10,13,16]hexaoxacyclooctadecane;2,3:11,12-Dibenzo-1,4,7,10,13,16-hexaoxacyclooctadecane;NSC 147771;Tin(II) ionophore I;54765-16-1;63172-39-4;66105-26-8;73128-69-5

  • Categories:

    Chemical Reagents  >  Organic Reagents

Description

white to slightly beige fluffy powder


Dibenzo-18-crown-6 is a crown ether that is 18-crown-6 ortho-fused to two benzene rings at positions 8-9 and 17-18. It has a role as a phase-transfer catalyst. It is a member of benzenes and a crown ether.

Dibenzo-18-crown-6 Basic Attributes

360.4

360.40

1162153

238-041-3

0A7W45JCS9

147771

DTXSID6022428

29329995

Characteristics

55.4

2.2

White to slightly beige Fluffy Powder

1.400 g/cm3

162-164 °C

380-384 °C (679 mmHg)

380-384°C/679mm

1.5200 (estimate)

H2O: sparingly soluble

Store below +30°C.

3.65E-10mmHg at 25°C

LD50 orally in Rabbit: 2600 mg/kg

Safety Information

NONH for all modes of transport

2

36-36/37/38-20/21/22

26-37/39-36

HP5386000

Xi,Xn

Irritant

Stable under normal temperatures and pressures.

P261, P264, P271, P280, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P312, P321, P332+P313, P337+P313, P362, P403+P233, P405, P501

H315

|Warning|H315 (32.79%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]|P261, P264, P271, P280, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P312, P321, P332+P313, P337+P313, P362, P403+P233, P405, and P501|Aggregated GHS information provided by 61 companies from 4 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.

Drug Information

dibenzo-18-crown-6

Dibenzo-18-crown-6 Use and Manufacturing

Methods of Manufacturing

General procedure: Prepared using general procedure 2, re-crystallized in methanol. Yields (Open vessel, std. temp control mode: 35percent, power/time mode: 13percent; Closed vessel, std temp control:54percent, power/time mode: 60percent). White crystals. Melting point:148-150°C, (Lit.[2] 150-152°C). IR (KBr disc cm-1): 1040-1120 (-CO). 1H NMR (400 MHz, CDCl3) (ppm): 2.26 (q, 4H, J=5.6 Hz, -CH2-), 4.24 (t, 8H, J=5.6 Hz, -CH2-), 6.89-6.91 (m, 8H, aromatic). 13C NMR (100 MHz, CDCl3)(ppm): 29.28, 67.32, 115.58, 121.72, 149.44. Anal. Calc. forC18H20O4: C, 71.98; H, 6.71; O, 21.31. Found: C, 72.39; H, 6.25; O, 21.36. The 2-step MW was performed similarly but using the diphenol intermediates in lieu of catechol as precursor. Either symmetric or asymmetric DBCEs (2-6) can be obtained through this method depending on the alkyl dihalide used for the ring closure reaction.A suspension of 4 (1.0g, 3.45mmol) and KGeneral procedure: One-pot MAOS of symmetric crown ethers (1-3) areshown in (Scheme 1) whereas two-step MW methods areshown in (Scheme 2). In the two-step MW syntheses, theprepared intermediates A and B described in (Scheme 3)were used as precursors.Symmetric DBCEs (1-3) can be prepared via single stepMAOS, which involved the reaction of catechol with alkyldihalides (i.e. dibromopropane, bis(2-chloroethyl)ether, etc.)at an appropriate molar ratio in the presence of a base inDMSO. For example, DBCEs 1-3 were prepared by reacting10 mmol of catechol and 10 mmol of dibromopropane or bis(2-chloroethyl)ether with 20 mmol of a base in 2 mL DMSO.The reactant was vortex-mixed prior to MW irradiation.22 g (0.2 mol) of catechol, 30.03 g (0.21 mol) 1- chloro-2- (2-chloroethoxy) ethane and 110.4 g potassium carbonate was placed 500 mL round-bottomed flask, was added 350 mL N, N- dimethylformamide (DMF) solution, and the reaction was heated at reflux, the reaction was stirred for 24 h.Cooled to room temperature, poured into large amount of water, extracted with methylene chloride three times.The organic layer was washed with water, dried over anhydrous magnesium sulfate and distilled to remove the organic solvent.Column chromatography (silica gel as the stationary phase, petroleum ether: ethyl acetate = 4: 1 as eluant) to give a white solid 7.57 g, yield 21percent.

Uses

Phase transfer catalyst for the synthesis of monoazaporphyrin. Used for ion transmembrane migration 2 and as a reagent for preparing liquid crystal polyester synthons.

Dibenzo[b,k][1,4,7,10,13,16]hexaoxacyclooctadecin, 6,7,9,10,17,18,20,21-octahydro-: ACTIVE

Computed Properties

Molecular Weight:360.4
XLogP3:2.2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:6
Exact Mass:360.15728848
Monoisotopic Mass:360.15728848
Topological Polar Surface Area:55.4
Heavy Atom Count:26
Complexity:300
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:1
Compound Is Canonicalized:Yes

Recommended Suppliers of Dibenzo-18-crown-6

Latest News on Dibenzo-18-crown-6

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.