Oils, patchouli
-
Oils, patchouli
structure -
-
CAS No:
8014-09-3
-
Chemical Name:
Oils, patchouli
-
Synonyms:
Oils,patchouli;Oil of Patchouli;Patchouli oil
- Categories:
-
CAS No:
Description
Patchouli oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves of Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth. (Lamiaceae). It is a reddish-brown to greenish-brown, more or less viscous liquid with a characteristic, slightly camphoraceous, woody balsamic odor.
d
20
20
0.952–0.975; n
20
D
1.5050–1.5150; α
20
D
?60 ° to ?40 °; solubility: 1 vol in not more than 10 vol of 90% ethanol at 20 °C; acid number:max. 4; ester number:max. 10.
The patchouli shrub
Characteristics
0.963 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
287 °C(lit.)
230 °F
n20/D 1.509(lit.)
LD50 orl-rat: >5 g/kg FCTOD7 20,791,82
Oils, patchouli Use and Manufacturing
The botanical properties of patchouli oil (Pogostemon patchouli)(patchouly) are described as astringent, anti-inflammatory, decongestive, and tonic. It can be stimulant in low doses, and sedative at high doses. Its botanical attributes make it useful for acne, aged and chapped skin, and skin redness. In Asia, it was a renowned antidote against insect and snake bites. Also used as a perfume in soaps and cosmetics to impart a long-lasting aroma. This oil has a strong, sweet, musty, and very persistent fragrance. The patchouli leaves are dried and fermented prior to distilla tion. It may produce an allergic reaction in sensitive individuals.
Drug Function and Efficacy
This product mainly has antiemetic, analgesic, antispasmodic, cellular immune function enhancement and antibacterial effects.
Recommended Suppliers of Oils, patchouli
-
CN
5 YRS
Business licensed Certified factoryManufactory Supplier of Agrochemicals,Daily Chemicals,Catalysts & Chemical Auxiliary Agents,Extract,Inorganic Chemicals,Organic Intermediate,Pigment & Dyestuff,Polymer,Flavour & Fragrance,Basic Organic Chemicals,PharmaceuticalInquiryCAS No.: 8014-09-3Content: 0.00% -
CN
5 YRS
Business licensed Certified factoryManufactory Supplier of Dichloromethane,Linocaine hydrochloride -
CN
9 YRS
Business licensed Certified factoryManufactory SupplierInquiryUnit Price: $10-11 /KG FOBCAS No.: 8014-09-3Grade: Cosmetics GradeContent: 100% -
ID
1 YR
Business licensedTrader Supplier of Essential OilInquiryCAS No.: 8014-09-3Grade: Industrial Grade -
CN
1 YR
Business licensedTrader Supplier of Camphor,Borneol,Eucalyptus oilInquiryUnit Price: $110 /KG FOBCAS No.: 8014-09-3Grade: Industrial GradeContent: 99%
Learn More Other Chemicals
-
Oils, hyacinth
8023-94-7
-
Fats and Glyceridic oils, egg
8001-17-0
-
Oils, cubeb
8007-87-2
-
Oils, myrtle Formula
8008-46-6
-
Oils, galangal Formula
8024-40-6
-
Fats and Glyceridic oils, tobacco seed Formula
8037-19-2
-
Oils, horsemint Structure
8006-85-7
-
Oils, galbanum Structure
8023-91-4
-
What is Oils, spike
8016-78-2
-
What is Oils, Manila elemi
8023-89-0