Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Carbic anhydride

Carbic anhydride

Carbic anhydride structure

Carbic anhydride 

structure
  • CAS No:

    129-64-6

  • Formula:

    C9H8O3

  • Chemical Name:

    Carbic anhydride

  • Synonyms:

    4,7-Methanoisobenzofuran-1,3-dione,3a,4,7,7a-tetrahydro-,(3aR,4S,7R,7aS)-rel-;5-Norbornene-2,3-dicarboxylic anhydride,cis-endo-;4,7-Methanoisobenzofuran-1,3-dione,3a,4,7,7a-tetrahydro-,(3aα,4α,7α,7aα)-;rel-(3aR,4S,7R,7aS)-3a,4,7,7a-Tetrahydro-4,7-methanoisobenzofuran-1,3-dione;Bicyclo[2.2.1]-2-heptene-endo-5,6-dicarboxylic acid anhydride;endo-cis-Bicyclo[2.2.1]hept-5-ene-2,3-dicarboxylic anhydride;Nadic anhydride;endo-cis-3,6-endo-Methylene-Δ4-tetrahydrophthalic anhydride;endo-cis-Bicyclo[2.2.1]hept-5-ene-2,3-dicarboxylic acid anhydride;endo-3,6-Methylene-1,2,3,6-tetrahydrophthalic anhydride;endo-Bicyclo[2.2.1]hept-5-ene-2,3-dicarboxylic anhydride;endo-Bicyclo[2.2.1]hept-2-ene-5,6-dicarboxylic anhydride;endo-Himic acid anhydride;cis-3,6-endo-Methylene-1,2,3,6-tetrahydrophthalic anhydride;Endic anhydride;endo-3,6-Methylene-4-cyclohexene-1,2-dicarboxylic anhydride;endo,cis-5-Norbornene-2,3-dicarboxylic anhydride;Carbic anhydride;5-Norbornene-endo-2,3-dicarboxylic anhydride;Bicyclo[2.2.1]hept-5-ene-2,3-dicarboxylic acid endo-cis-anhydride;Nadic acid anhydride;endo-5-Norbornene-2,3-dicarboxylic anhydride;cis-5-Norbornene-endo-2,3-dicarboxylic anhydride;Kayahard CD;Bicyclo[2.2.1hept-5-ene-2-endo,3-endo-dicarboxylic anhydride;endo-Norbornene-2,3-dicarboxylic acid anhydride;NSC 102277;cis-endo-5-Norbornene-2,3-dicarboxylic acid anhydride;15332-96-4;298712-39-7;1104560-54-4;1481699-51-7;1774341-33-1;1846566-87-7

  • Categories:

    Chemical Reagents  >  Organic Reagents

Carbic anhydride Basic Attributes

164.16

164.16

83657

204-957-7

2932999099

Characteristics

43.4

0.50810

White Crystalline Powder

1.4±0.1 g/cm3

164.5 °C

110-125 °C @ Press: 1 x 10-3 Torr

163.8±25.1 °C

1.584

Decomposes in water

0mmHg at 25°C

Safety Information

2923

3

41-42/43

22-24-26-37/39

DT5600000

Xn

P261-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P342 + P311

H317-H318-H334

Carbic anhydride Use and Manufacturing

Methods of Manufacturing

It is prepared by Diels-Alder reaction of cyclopentadiene and maleic anhydride. The reaction is carried out in benzene solution, the reaction temperature is 20-60°C, and the product yield is very high.

Uses

Used as modifier for alkyd resin, urea-formaldehyde resin, melamine resin, etc.

Recommended Suppliers of Carbic anhydride

Latest News on Carbic anhydride

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.