Product
Supplier
Encyclopedia
Inquiry
Home > Encyclopedia > Oxacillin sodium

Oxacillin sodium

pharmaceutical raw materials
Oxacillin sodium structure

Oxacillin sodium 

structure
  • CAS No:

    1173-88-2

  • Formula:

    C19H19N3O5S.Na

  • Chemical Name:

    Oxacillin sodium

  • Synonyms:

    4-Thia-1-azabicyclo[3.2.0]heptane-2-carboxylic acid,3,3-dimethyl-6-[[(5-methyl-3-phenyl-4-isoxazolyl)carbonyl]amino]-7-oxo-,sodium salt (1:1),(2S,5R,6R)-;4-Thia-1-azabicyclo[3.2.0]heptane-2-carboxylic acid,3,3-dimethyl-6-(5-methyl-3-phenyl-4-isoxazolecarboxamido)-7-oxo-,monosodium salt;4-Thia-1-azabicyclo[3.2.0]heptane-2-carboxylic acid,3,3-dimethyl-6-[[(5-methyl-3-phenyl-4-isoxazolyl)carbonyl]amino]-7-oxo-,monosodium salt,[2S-(2α,5α,6β)]-;4-Thia-1-azabicyclo[3.2.0]heptane-2-carboxylic acid,3,3-dimethyl-6-[[(5-methyl-3-phenyl-4-isoxazolyl)carbonyl]amino]-7-oxo-,monosodium salt,(2S,5R,6R)-;Sodium (5-methyl-3-phenyl-2-isoxazoline-4-carboxamido)penicillanate;5-Methyl-3-phenyl-4-isoxazolyl penicillin sodium salt;Oxacillin sodium;Sodium 5-methyl-3-phenyl-4-isoxazolyl penicillin;Oxacillin sodium salt;Sodium [(3-phenyl-5-methyl-4-isoxazolyl)carbonyl]penicillin;Prostaphlin;SQ 16423;BRL 1400;Penicillin P 12;P 12;Cryptocillin;Bristopen;Sodium oxacillin;Stapenor;Staphcillin V;Monosodium oxacillin;Bactocil sodium;Bactocill;Oxabel;Micropenin;Penstaphocid;Penstapho;NSC 527712;Bactocil;1258282-81-3

  • Categories:

    Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients  >  Antibiotics

Description

Oxacillin sodium salt is a narrow-spectrum β-lactam antibiotic of the penicillin class.

Oxacillin sodium Basic Attributes

423.42

423.086487

214-636-3

2941109900

Characteristics

140.87000

0.88940

colorless or white

1.49g/cm3

188 °C (decomp)

686.8ºC at 760 mmHg

369.2ºC

H2O: soluble50mg/mL

2-8°C

2.72None

Safety Information

NONH for all modes of transport

2

22-24/25

XH9100000

Xi

Oxacillin sodium Use and Manufacturing

Semi-synthetic antibioticrelated to Penicillin. Antibacterial

Recommended Suppliers of Oxacillin sodium

Scan the QR Code to Share

Feedback & Suggestions
Send Message

Thank you for your feedback. If you require further assistance, please contact us by email at info@echemi.com or call us at +86-532-55729510.